Privacy Policy

|Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-11-06T18:30:54+00:00

ARCHON COMBINE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to our website located at https://www.archoncombine.com and any Archon Combine mobile applications for iPhone OS and Android OS.  The website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Because we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to help you test your fitness performance, this policy may change over time. If any modifications substantially change your rights under this policy, we will send you an email where possible, and always provide notice on the Site.

And remember, we’re here to help. If something in this policy does not make sense or if you have any questions, please email our data controller:  Katie Ford –  katie.ford@archoncombine.com.

WHAT DATA DOES ARCHON COMBINE COLLECT?

When creating an account on Archon Combine, you will be asked to enter information about yourself, such as your name, email address, height, weight, age, wingspan and gender. We use this information to determine your personalised fitness testing stats – for example, what your assessment target is.

WHEN YOU ADD INFORMATION TO YOUR ACCOUNT

You can customise your Archon Combine experience by adding other types of information to your account, such as personalising your profile with photos, participating in discussion boards, or sending messages to your Archon Combine friends. Whenever you add this type of data, we collect it and store it with your other account information.

RIGHT TO REQUEST INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed at any time about the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipients as well as the purpose for which it is being stored. Information about stored personal data can be obtained by using the contact details in the Contact Information section below.

WHEN YOU VISIT A SITE

Archon Combine collects some data from everyone who visits our website— even if you don’t have an Archon Combine account.

Whenever you visit a Site, we collect industry standard log data that records information about your visit, such as your browser type, operating system, the URL of the page that referred you, the different actions you performed, and the IP address from the pages you visited. We use this type of information to provide you with information that’s relevant to your location and to make sure the Site is working properly. We also collect data from cookies.

FOLLOWING A LINK TO ANOTHER WEBSITE

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US FOR HELP

Whenever you contact Archon Combine for help via the website, we collect your name and email address along with any additional information you provide in your request and store it on our servers in order to provide you with customer service and to improve the Archon Combine Service. You can also contact Archon Combine through public forums such as Twitter or Facebook; however, we cannot maintain the privacy of your communication to us if you contact us through these channels.

WHEN YOU ADD FRIENDS

To help you stay motivated on your fitness journey, Archon Combine lets you add friends who are already Archon Combine users or invite friends who have not yet joined. You can add friends in several ways, such as by providing their email addresses or from their Archon Combine User Name. When you share your friends’ contact information with us to add them as a friend, we will only use it for this purpose.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

  • Your height, weight, gender, wingspan and age is used to provide you with a target score in each assessment.
  • Your contact information is used to send you account notifications, verify your scores, allow other Archon Combine users to add you as a friend, and if consent has been given, to inform you about new features or products we think you would be interested in.
  • Your data is used for research to understand and improve Archon Combine products and services.
  • Logs and other data are used to troubleshoot Archon Combine services; detect and protect against error, fraud or other criminal activity; and enforce the Archon Combine Terms of Use.

WHAT DATA MAY BE SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES?

First and foremost: We don’t sell any data that could identify you. We only share data about you when it is necessary to provide our services, when the data is de-identified and aggregated, when you direct us to share it or if required by law.

DATA THAT COULD IDENTIFY YOU

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is data that includes a personal identifier like your name, email or address, or data that could reasonably be linked back to you. We will only share PII data under the following circumstances:

  • With companies that are contractually engaged in providing us with services like order fulfilment, email management and credit card processing. These companies are obligated by contract to safeguard any PII they receive from us.
  • If we believe, after due consideration, that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or valid legal process. If we are going to release your data, we will do our best to provide you with notice in advance by email, unless we are prohibited by a court order from doing so or where the request or legal process is directly related to a regulatory investigation. In the latter case, we will ensure user information we disclosed is treated as confidential.
  • If it is necessary in connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganisation of our company, your PII can be sold or transferred as part of that transaction as permitted by law. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your data as transferred to the new entity.

DATA THAT DOES NOT IDENTIFY YOU (DE- IDENTIFIED DATA)

Archon Combine may share or sell aggregated, de-identified data that does not identify you with partners and the public in a variety of ways, such as by providing research or reports about health and fitness. When we provide this information, we take legal and technical measures to ensure that the data does not identify you and cannot be associated back to you.

DATA THAT YOU DIRECT US TO SHARE

You can direct us to share data with other parties. For example, you might authorise us to link your Archon Combine account with a third-party app; send status updates to your Facebook or Twitter account; or direct us to share data with your employer, College or University as part of a sports program or talent id. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party, that data is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy. You can revoke your consent to share with the third party at any time by updating your preferences in the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the website or by contacting our data controller.

OTHER WAYS YOU MIGHT SHARE YOUR DATA DEFAULT VISIBILITY SETTINGS

The privacy settings on new Archon Combine accounts are set to reveal minimal data about you with the purpose of comparing your results with other Archon Combine users. You can adjust your privacy settings in the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the website.

ARCHON COMBINE SOCIAL TOOLS

Archon Combine provides many ways for you to share data with other Archon Combine users, such as your assessment results, combine ranking, or by posting comments to the Archon Combine social message boards. When you interact with others in these ways, you will be displaying your data based upon the visibility settings in your profile.

SOCIAL POSTS

Your Archon Combine username will be posted next to any comments you publish on social message boards. Other information, like a profile photo that you’ve added to your Archon Combine account may also be visible on message boards, depending on your Archon Combine account settings.

COMBINE EVENTS AND GIVEAWAYS

Archon Combine may offer opportunities to participate in events, giveaways and other promotions, you can withdraw or agree to consent by updating your preferences in the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the site. Any data you submit in connection with these activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless the rules for those offers notes otherwise. 

SURVEYS

Archon Combine may also ask you to participate in surveys that help us understand your use of our products and services. Any PII you provide to Archon Combine in these surveys will only be used in relation to that survey and as stated in this Policy.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners; to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies, which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

HOW LONG WE SAVE YOUR DATA

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998

HOW TO EDIT OR MODIFY DATA

Any data that you provide to Archon Combine through the site can be modified from the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the site. If you remove data from your user account, it will no longer appear to you or others who use the service. Backups of that data will remain in association with your user account and in our archive servers.

HOW TO DEACTIVATE YOUR ARCHON COMBINE ACCOUNT

You can deactivate your Archon Combine account by emailing us. When you do, data that can identify you will be removed from the Service, including but not limited to your email, name, photo(s), friends list and links to sites such as Facebook and Twitter. Backup copies of this data will be removed from our server based upon an automated schedule, which means it may persist in our archive for a short period. Combines you have created, along with the combine name and profile logo will still remain on the site if other Archon Combine users were added as a participant and have an active account. Archon Combine may continue to use your de-identified data.

CAN I OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING ARCHON COMBINE EMAILS?

Of course! You can opt-out of receiving summaries, achievement notifications and promotional emails by unsubscribing via the “Unsubscribe” link in any Archon Combine email or by updating your preferences in the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the site. Opting-out of these emails will not end transmission of important service-related emails that are necessary to your account maintenance.

HOW DOES ARCHON COMBINE KEEP MY DATA SAFE?

Sending information over the Internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.  Any data you send is at your own risk.

Archon Combine uses a combination of technical and administrative security controls to maintain the security of your data once we receive it. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us via email

HOW DOES ARCHON COMBINE HANDLE DATA FROM INTERNATIONAL VISITORS?

The Services are hosted in the United Kingdom and are subject to United Kingdom law. We may share your personal information internally with our affiliates and other recipients, as described in this Privacy Policy, and they may be located in countries other than your country. If you are accessing the Services from outside the United Kingdom, please be advised that United Kingdom’s law and other countries may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie banner informing the user on their first visit that we use cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to disable them please visit https://cookiesandyou.com/. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, adverts or third parties for example Vimeo, Twitter and Facebook. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal details or about our privacy policy you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Data Controller: 

Katie Ford
Archon Combine Limited

20 Romsley Hill Grange

Farley Lane

Romsley

Worcestershire

B62 0LN

Email: katie.ford@archoncombine.com

Data Processors:

Katie Ford:  katie.ford@archoncombine.com

Matt Ford:  matt.ford@archoncombine.com